Privacy Policy

At the Zakros Politeia corporate website, accessible via https://www.zakrospoliteia.gr/, one of our top priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains the type of information Zakros Politeia collects and records, as well as how we use it.

If you have additional questions or need more information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities, our website visitors and the information shared and / or collected through the company's digital channels.

1. Protection of personal data and privacy

Our core beliefs about protecting users' privacy and data protection:

  • User privacy and data protection are important human rights
  • We have an obligation to protect PI saved in our database
  • PI is a responsibility, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • Spam bothers us as much as it bothers you!
  • We will never, in any way, sell, rent disclose or distribute your personal information without your consent
2. What personal information do we collect and why

We collect only the minimum and absolutely necessary personal data. We would never sell, rent, distribute or disclose your personal information to third parties, in any way and for any reason, unless required by law.

2.1 Traffic monitoring

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people visiting our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and witness their journey around the site.

Although GA records data such as the device, web browser, and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you. GA also records your computer's IP address and geographical location, which could be used for your personal identification, but Google does not give us access to it. We believe that Google is performing the editing.

GA uses cookies, details of which can be found in the Google Developer Guides. Our site uses GA's analytics.js application.

Disabling cookies in the internet browser will prevent GA from tracking any part of your visit to the pages of this website. Information on disabling cookies for each browser can be found below.

2.2 Contact Forms and Email Links

In case you choose to contact us using the contact form on the "Contact Us" page or any other internal contact form on the pages with our services, none of the data you provide will be transferred or processed by any processor.Instead, the data will be entered into an email and sent to us via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL), which means that email content is encrypted using 256-bit SHA-2 encryption before being sent over the Internet. Email content is decrypted by local computers and devices.

3. Use of cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.


Your consent applies to the following domains: zakrospoliteia.gr


4. Web Hosting Server

All traffic (file transfer) between this site and your browser is encrypted and delivered via HTTPS.The company uses the digital services of Digital Ocean which is a GDPR compliant service. More information about the server, protection and security it provides can be found here: Digital Ocean's GDPR Compliance

5. The processing executors we work with

We use a number of third parties to process our personal data. These third parties have been carefully selected to comply with EU-US Privacy Policy and are as follows:

6. Data breaches

We will report any unlawful breach of this website or any third party data processing database to anyone directly concerned and to the authorities within 72 hours of the breach, provided that the personal data that is stored in a recognizable form, have been stolen.

7. Personal Data
Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Agricultural Cooperative of Zakros
Production and Trade of Olive Oil
Address: Zakros Sitia, Crete, P.C. 72300
Phone no: (+30) 28430 93257
Email: [email protected]

WebSite: https://www.zakrospoliteia.gr

Processor of Personal Data

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection:

Agricultural Cooperative of Zakros
Production and Trade of Olive Oil
Zakros Sitia, Crete, P.C. 72300

8. Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in accordance with legislation or industry developments. We reserve and reserve every right to make any changes we wish without personally informing each visitor. Instead, we encourage you to periodically check this page for any policy changes.

9. Right to file a complaint

In case you consider that the processing of the data concerning you violates Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority. Competent supervisory authority for Greece is the Data Protection Authority, Kifissias 1-3, 115 23, Athens, https://www.dpa.gr/, tel. 2106475600.

I want to receive news!

Zakros Politeia ©2022